Twilight Premiere

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Thanks to the kindness of friends, I was able to attend the Premiere night of Twilight at Cinema 3 of Megamall earlier. And for free. Weee!

I'm still on running on a mix of Twilight, caffeine and sugar high. Addict na to.

I went home early after shift so I can still sleep a few hours before going to Megamall. I met Yulo in Starbucks Megamall Bldg A at around 7pm, thinking that I'd be late. But loand behoild, ee were the only ones who arrived on the agreed upon time (hehe, excited) and were frantically texting the others. We were supposed to get the tickets from Stef's friend at the Bowling Center but Pia texted that Leann was already at the Cinema, so Yulo and I went there. Stef was on the way, Mike was still stuck in Pioneer and Pia was in a slow moving cab along Ortigas.

Everyone was running late but we met up at the Cinema thankfully before the movie started. Yulo & I met up with Leann & Jeff. Stef arrived next, followed by MIke then Pia. Filipino time nga naman :P It was supposed to start at 7:30pm but the movie started an hour and a half later. Magic 89.9 sponsored the premiere, and so like all sponsored events, there were games first before the actual movie. Ang corny! It was so boring. hahah! Or maybe I was just too excited to watch the movie that I felt like saying, "C'mon, let's cut to the movie!" Hehehe.

Finally it was time for the movie. Oops, di pa pala! The Proactiv ad wouldn't load. Haha! We were joking that the ad was pirated coz the screen showed "Not available at this time." Basta parang pirated DVD sha ^_^

I was beginning to get fidgety when the logo of Summit Pictures popped on screen. Wee! Twilight na. My friends and I couldn't contain ourselves. Kilig kung kilig. During one scene, you could feel the crowd's excitement. Pos nagpipigil ng kilig, but there was one person in the cinema who couldn't contain herself, so ang lakas ng voice nya na kinikilig talaga. Everyone laughed and hooted. It was so funny! It's hard for me to write about the movie without giving parts of it away, and as I've said before I'm not a movie critic so I am not going to attempt to make a film review. :)

I'm sure this revelation isn't gonna be a surprise: I loved the movie. I think as a whole, the movie stayed true to the book. Yes, there were a lot of cheesy scenes (c'mon, who doesn't like cheesy scenes sometimes? ), some scenes were deleted, some characters were not like I envisioned them to be. But all in all, I liked it.

The good thing about reading the book before watching the movie is the excitement you feel when you know something's coming up. The anticipation builds and if it lives up to your expectations, the better it is. On the downside, you're left wanting more when it doesn't.

It's no secret that I love Robert Pattinson. I don't care what the others say, I think he's the perfect Edward. Kristen Stewart as Bella was okay. Although her Bella is not as frail or as vulnerable as the Bella in the book. I think she's more of the Bella of Breaking Dawn than Bella of Twilight. As for Jacob, he was okay, too. I think out of all the characters in the book, he was the only one with all his scenes intact. No more, no less.

I liked Emmett and Alice, as well as Carlisle & Esme, but their exposure was too short for me. Jasper felt robotic, or as Jessica in the movie said, "the one who looks like he's always in pain." Ahaha! I was disappointed with Rosalie though. Methinks Nikki Reed got the part because of her connection with the director, Catherine Hardwicke (Nikki co-wrote her first movie, thirteen, with Catherine - first name basis, close lang?). Hopefully on the next installments of the Twilight Saga she'd warm up to me.

As for the villains, Cam Gigandet was the perfect James. And Victoria? She was beautiful and menacing.

The movie ran for about an hour and 50 minutes but it felt "bitin". I was left wanting for more. Hay, I can't wait for the New Moon.

On the way out of Cinema 3, we were joking what if there's going to be a reporter outside who'll ask us how we liked the movie? And true enough there was someone with a video camera taking footage of the premiere crowd. Ahaha! Iwas kaming lahat.

The Volvo Edward drove in the movie (well, not the exact car, but the same model) was outside CInema 3 and we wanted to have our pictures taken there, but there were a lot of people who had the same idea.

I got home around 1 am and because of the coffee I drank, I didn't feel sleepy. Yulo's also online and found a link where we could watch the movie again. Hahaha! PM me if you want the link. The quality is not that good (it's pirated, what do you expect? ), but it's passable.

Gotta go, watch uli ako. Hahaha!

1 comments:

hanna said...

same as you. after watching the movie last night - parang bitin! i thought yun ending ay hindi pa ending :(

i just downloaded the movie :P i wanted to watch it sa cinema with friends kaya lang hindi natuloy, can't wait to watch it kaya nun nakita ko kung san pwede idownload - naidownload ko agad hehe


smiles.