much needed update :)

Thursday, February 01, 2007

It's so funny, it's pathetic.

I am on leave from work for two days and I am awake and in front of the computer like I have work. ^_^ My body clock is so used to being on US Eastern time that even if I'm not at work, it feels like it. Heck. I even feel hungry between 2-3am, coz that's my "lunch time" at work.

I'm exchanging emails with my Wave one friends. I told them, and I actually think this is true, that I like going to work for our email spamming and not because I like taking calls. Hahahaha! But I'm keeping my fingers crossed that my Letter of Intent for another position would be accepted soon. I am feeling quite burned out, to be totally honest. Hence, my application for a 2 day leave.

I'll actually be out of the office for 4 days (I'll be back on Saturday night), coz after my 2 day leave, are my scheduled off days. Yey! Hopefully, I'll get some things done. :) If not, sleep the day away coz I sincerely lack that. My body needs to rest, coz even if I get at least 6 hours sleep everyday, nothing beats sleeping at night. Ewan. Iba ang feeling pag normal yung tulog.

I've been working for quite a few years now but this is the first time that my relationship with my workmates is the best. I mean, I've worked well with others and I sincerely liked them, but my wave one friends are different. The bonding is amazing. I can honestly say that we're like family, save for two who fell from the cracks. Maybe it's because we were together since the start of the program. Or we just generally like each other. Even if sometimes there are issues, we work it out.

On some studies, it says that people stay longer at work if they like the people they work with. Salary or prestige isn't the top factor, the working relationship is what most people place at number one. I feel like that with work right now. I may not like the work load sometimes, and there are some people who are crappy to work with, but then there's my wave one family. And suddenly, work doesn't seem so bad. :) It's one of the reasons I stayed (that & because I was afraid of the bond - which is just a scare tactic :p).

I haven't blogged like I used to, and I miss that. I also miss doing my blog rounds. Most of the time I write on my Starb's planner, and it's like my diary now :p, thinking that I'm going to blog about my day or certain thoughts that day. But I never do. It's just there on my planner - outlines, quotes, insights, bad days (days that I DO NOT want to remember), and good days that I want to get more of. I don't think I can blog as much as I have in the past, but I will try my best to update. :)

On the pop culture side... what do you guys think of American Idol 6 so far?

I think Paula is as loopy as ever and Randy is becoming meaner, Simon is still Simon. I don't think he's meaner than usual.. just more brutally honest :p. So far I like Sanjaya Malakar & Chris Sligh (the guy who looks like Jack Osbourne or Hurley from Lost). They have nice voices, and they have personality, especially Chris who said his goal is to make David Hasselhoff cry (in reference to last years final when Taylor Hicks won and the camera panned to Hasselhoff with tears in his eyes. ahahahaa! Hilarious!).

I'm waiting for Heroes to be shown here, I've heard so much about it. I can't wait to see it. I'm also very curious about Ugly Betty. Never mind if I know the story already, as two versions have already been shown here, the original Colombian soap & the Mexican version (or was it Venezuelan?). I didn't watch the Filipinized versions, but I'm curious to watch the American version because the star of the show, America Ferrera just won a Golden Globe & a Screen Actor's Guild Award for best actress. I've liked America since I've watched her movie, "Real Women Have Curves" and the "Traveling Pants" movie. I think she's great.

I still love watching House, MD, Grey's Anatomy, Veronica Mars, CSI, CSI:NY & Friends reruns whenever I can. Key words: WHENRVER I CAN :p But I'll take what I can get. :)

I've just watched The Departed and I loved it. Never mind if there are gory scenes (it's a Scorsese film, that's a given), and I think those scenes are essential to the movie. I think they deserve the Oscar nominations - Best Supporting Actor for Mark Wahlberg, Best Director for Martin Scorsese (I hope he wins this time) and Best Picture. I heven't watched Blood Diamond yet so I can't say if Leo DiCaprio deserves an Oscar for that more than The Departed, but he was great in the latter movie.

I also want to watch Little Miss Sunshine, not because of the Oscar hype, but because I love Abigail Breslin (since I watched her on The Signs) and Steve Carrell. These two actors are reason enough for me to watch the movie. :)

Anyhoo.. I've rambled on and on and it's already morning... I think I'm going to log off now and get some shut eye.

Till next update!

5 comments:

Kai said...

1. I like that afroboy too, I think he's a character with such a good voice. But my ultimate favorite (so far) would have to be that hairy guy. I think he's name is Sean, forgot the last name but he sounds like Ray LaMontagne, one of my favorite artists. Look him up!

2. HEROES is the shit, man. I've never been drawn to sci-fi stuff like this. It's one heck of a drama/action thing, you're definitely gonna like it! Ugly Betty's really good too, it's funnier than anticipated.

3. The Departed is SICK, I adore it!!! I think it's gonna win Best Picture and beat out Babel, with Scorsese also winning Best Director (although that seems to be unconventional). BTW, I was so glad to see Little Miss Sunshine win SAG's Best Cast, let alone get Oscar nod. It's definitely one of the best films of the year. You have to see it! :)

Toni said...

Having good working relationships with your co-workers is a definite plus in liking a job! The most important relationship of course is the one you have with your mentor. I'm lucky to have a marvelous mentor. I always learn new things from her!

I'm an Idol fan, but I haven't been following it closely. Maybe I'll start watching it more religiously when the Hollywood elims come up.

HOUSE rocks.

Little Miss Sunshine is awesome. You should really see it before the Oscars come arond! Abigial Breslin was incredible. Actually, the whole cast was incredible!

kat said...

Chris Sligh said in his blog that Jack Osbourne looks like him, not the other way around because he's older, hehe.

Hay, I suddenly miss my friends from my callcenter days. Yeah, I pretty much agree that iba ang bonding ng mga tao sa ganyang trabaho. And I can attest to the fact that if you like the people you're working with, tatagal ka sa work even if it's getting boring. :) I lasted almost four years on that alone.

I do hope your promotion falls through! Am looking forward to hearing from it. :)

Clare said...

wow may post ka pala!!!

naku, i want to watch heroes na rin!

ang starbucks planner ko rin, naging diary na ... hahaha!

Jennie said...

thanks girls.. sorry i don't reply/blog as much as i used to, but i want you to know that whenever i have the time, i read your blogs, too. everything that i missed :)

hope all is well with you.