on medical dramas, funerals and chinese new year

Sunday, January 29, 2006

I've always been fascinated with tv shows with medical themes (e.r., chicago hope, Scrubs, medical investigation). Lately, I can't get enough of House, MD and Grey's Anatomy

Since House's season 1 finale was shown early this month, I've been having medical drama withdrawals. Hehehe.. It was a good thing my sister discovered that Grey's was already being shown here. Yay!

Even though House and Grey's Anatomy are both medical dramas, it's very different from each other. House is about Dr. Gregory House (Hugh Laurie), an acerbic, cynical, infectious disease specialist with no bedside manner. He does, however, have sharp instincts which enables him and his team of medical specialists, to solve diagnostic mysteries. I never thought sarcasm would be endearing. But that's what I like about Hugh Laurie's character. He's so grumpy, you just feel for him and it makes you wonder why he became like that.

I love this show because the stories are not only engaging, the fact that Robert Sean Leonard is also in the cast is the icing on the cake. Who could ever forget RSL in Dead Poet's Society? Hay.. dreamboat! :D

I've only seen 2 episodes of Grey's Anatomy but it's already on my favorites list.

According to the official website, "Grey's Anatomy focuses on young people struggling to be doctors and doctors struggling to stay human. It's the drama and intensity of medical training mixed with the funny, sexy, painful lives of interns who are about to discover that neither medicine nor relationships can be defined in black and white. Real life only comes in shades of grey."

I initially thought that the Grey on the title was Patrick Dempsey (who looks even better now that he's older.) but now I know that it's Dr. Meredith Grey (Ellen Pompeo), a first year surgical intern with a great pedigree, who has a family secret.

The show is about Dr. Grey's and her fellow interns triumphs and struggles, as they learn to become surgeons. I can't wait to watch the next episodes.

I don't know why I'm fascinated by medical shows. And it seems weird because the sight of needles and blood makes me feel like fainting, but I love watching these kinds of shows. I used to think it's because I wanted to become a doctor when I was in Grade School. Now I think it's because I wanted to understand the medical profession, when mom was diagnosed with Cancer back in 1997. Watching medical shows helped me deal with it. It also helped that I understood the procedures and it served as one of my research points, when I wanted to learn more about mom's condition. I liked the shows so much, one of mom's doctors thought I was in the medical profession myself, when I asked her loads of questions. :p See? Being a TV junkie helps!

-----------------
Lately, it seems that the only time I see my friends is during wakes and funerals of family members. How sad is that? First it was my mom's. then Mona's grandmother a month & a half after, then my best friend's grandmother early this month, and Joanne's grandfather last Friday.

As we were leaving the wake last Friday, we all wished that the next time we see each other again, it would be for another gimmick night. Heck, coffee somewhere sounds nice. Sana lang wag na sa wakes.

-----------------
And before I forget....



GONG XI FA CAI!

hmmm....

Thursday, January 26, 2006

The accident I had during Friday the 13th now seem like a blessing in disguise. It turned out that the owner of the vehicle that bumped our car is the distributor of San Miguel Corp. products in Makati & Pasay. Which equates to me having a prospective client. Yay!

He was the one who broached the subject of transferring his insurance needs (personal & business) to our company, when he learned that I work for an Insurance Firm. Take note ha, hindi ako nag-sales talk. Hehehe! Of course it crossed my mind that he could be a prospective client, but I didn't tell him that when we were discussing the accident. Shempre, may hiya naman ako. :p

We're going to meet next week to talk business. I hope it goes well. :)

------------------
Sometimes I think I'm fixated on the past. I like reminiscing, I just don't know if I like to reminisce because I'm afraid of looking ahead to the future, or if I must've had a wonderful past and it's nice to look back.

Or maybe it's because I feel safer and the future scares me.

monday musings

Monday, January 23, 2006

I just found out that Mr. Knowledge Power, Ka Ernie Baron, passed away this morning. :( May sakit pala sha, kaya bigla sa nawala sa TVPatrol.

----------------
Like most Filipinos, we watched how Manny Pacquiao TKO'd Mexican Erik Morales on the 10th round of yesterday's rematch. Galeng! I'm not much of a boxing fan, but I did see the match. It was kinda hard not to, when everyone else was all agog about it :p

As usual, because of the commercial load, the match was shown on tv delayed by at least 40 minutes. Thanks to Mark for the round by round update. :D

It was a fight worthy of it's promise, as the two boxers were great in their own right, but it seemed like Pacquiao was hungrier to win it. He wanted to avenge his loss to Morales 10 months ago. He did it all right! And he became the first boxer to defeat Morales via knock out. Yey!

Kainis lang pagkatapos nya manalo, nakisali na naman sa usapan yung mga bwiset na mga pulitiko. Lalo na si presidente at ang asawa nya, na nataranta pang i-abot kay Pacman yung cellphone nya para makausap. Eh nung oras na yon, iniinterview ni Quinito Henson si Pacquiao on tv. Sus! Talagang hinabol yung screen time. :p

----------------
There was only one winner of the Super Lotto Jackpot draw last night. Grabeh! Lucky person. Imagin winning P150 million tax-tree?! It is tax-free, right? But even if it's not, P120 million is still a lot of money.

Argh! Sana ako na lang yung nanalo! :p

super lotto sunday :p

Sunday, January 22, 2006

While the rest of the country is watching the Pacquiao - Morales rematch, I am thinking of tonight's Super Lotto Draw. Hahaha!

You can't blame me for thinking about the Super Lotto Draw, because it's predicted that tonight's jackpot could reach P140 Million or more. Yup, you read it right, 140 Million Pesos! That's a lot of money! And it could still go up, depending on the number of people who'd place bets until 8:20 tonight.

For the first time since the lotto started, I placed a bet. Hehehe! Aba, ang saya kaya nun, kung ako ang manalo, noh. Yes, I know the odds that I would win is slim, but I thought I'd give it a try. :p

When last Thursday's P128 million draw didn't have any winner, I started to notice the lines at lotto outlets getting longer, sometimes spanning a few blocks. I can just imagine how long the lines would be, as the 8:20 pm cut-off nears. :p

Goodness. I wonder what I would do if I win the jackpot. Heehee! I think I'd faint first. Then, when I regain consciousness, I'd probably jump and scream my head off. Mwahahahaha! As for what I'd do with the money, I'd think about it seriously when I get a hold of it. :p

How about you? What would you do if you win the Super lotto Jackpot?

UPDATES:

1. Pacquiao won, with 33 seconds left on the 10th round, when the referee stopped the match a Morales fell to his knees for the second time. WOOHOO! Galeng! Pacquiao is the first boxer to win over Morales via a TKO.

2. There was only one winner of the P150 Million+ (yup, it exceeded the early prediction) Super Lotto Draw last night. The person bought the winning ticket in Camarines Norte. Grabeh! Ang swerte nya!!!

Golden Globes

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

Last night was Golden Globes night. And this morning, I got an email from a friend, with this video from YouTube.com:



Nyahahaha! Fashion Designer Isaac Mizrahi groped Scarlett Johansson on the Red Carpet Show of E! News! It gave a different meaning to the Golden Globes. :p The video takes a while to upload if you're using dial-up, but it's quite funny, especially the reaction of Ryan Seacrest and co-host.

friday the 13th

Friday, January 13, 2006

I'm not usually a superstitious person. But something happened this afternoon to make me wonder if there is some basis to the, "be-careful-it's-friday-the-thirteen-today" saying.

I was on my way to my tita's house to deliver an insurance policy this afternoon, when our car was rear-ended. At exactly 3pm, on the corner of Zobel Roxas Avenue and Filmore St. in Makati. ARGH! This is what happened on the day I decided to leave the office at 2:30pm.

Great.

Three in the afternoon, on Friday the Thirteen. What am I supposed to think? A very bad coincidence? Maybe. But I'm still irked!

Our car was at a full stop on the corner of Zobel Roxas and Filmore. I had no inkling of what would happen next. I even said to myself that the weather was weird coz it rained for a few minutes, then the sun shone, and it rained again after a few minutes and finally, the sun shone again. The weather couldn't make up it's mind. Then, I was startled when an old AUV rear-ended our car. Kaines!

Granted, the road was a bit slippery after the rain, but the driver of the AUV should have slowed down, specially because our car was at a full stop and he was going to turn right. At first I thought the damage wasn't substantial. The impact was a bit jarring and there was a deep dent about the size of my open hand on the right side, the right tail light was misaligned but it wasn't broken. Upon closer inspection, there was also damage underneath the car.

I immediately called the office to inform our claims examiner what happened and he advised me what to do. The driver of the vehicle gave me the number of the owner and we talked. He was apologetic and immediately said that they were going to pay for the damages to our car. I just hope he fulfills this. I will be royally pissed if he doesn't. Our car has insurance, but I don't want to claim from it because we were the aggrieved party.

Hay... hassle! We'll see on Monday if the other party would be true to their word. Good luck na lang talaga.

hodgepodge

Thursday, January 12, 2006

It's been more than a week since I last updated my blog. I guess it's time to post a new entry. The problem is, I have no idea what to write about. Well, that's not entirely true. There are lots of things I want to write about, I just don't have the inclination to write about it as of this moment. I dunno. I guess I am in a blogging funk.

I decided to just go ahead and type whatever comes to mind. No proofreading before hitting the "Publish Post" button. So if I make lots of grammatical or typographical errors, my apologies. Especially to the OC types out there (hehehe... hello Clare! :p)

I just came from the funeral of my best friend's grandmother, with my dad. I admit it's still quite hard for me to go to a funeral (coz I remember mom's funeral), but I know I have to be there for my friend, as she has been there with me in our time of need. I wanted to let her know that I am there for her, as she has been for me and my family. Although, I wish I could do more.

Change topic. Ayoko mag-emote mode. :)

I got a little ticked off the last week when I heard a comment from someone, at the waiting area of St. Luke's (hehe, I couldn't help but eavesdrop coz her voice was kinda loud), who said that she doesn't have a blog because she has a life. Hello? As opposed to people who blog, who you assume do not have a life? Please. Stop saying things you know nothing about. People blog because they want to express themselves.

I can't speak for the other bloggers, but I don't write about everything that happens in my life. What I write about is just a percentage of who I am. It's just once of my facets. One cannot assume to know somebody by just reading that person's blog entries. Hindi naman nya alam kung ano yung ginagawa ng tao pag hindi sha nagba-blog. Hindi nya alam kung ano ang laging iniisip nun, kung ano yung currently na wino-worry niya o yung ginagawa nya sa trabaho. That's why I think it's wrong to make certain assumptions about people, when all you know is a part of that person. You're doing them an injustice by prejudging them. Wouldn't the world be a better place if we stop making unfair assumptions about people?

Oooh! pop-culture break:

Angelina is pregnant with Brad Pitt's baby! Shems, so my wish that Brad & Jen would get back together someday, just went down the drain.

first post for 2006

Wednesday, January 04, 2006

For my first post of 2006, I wanted to answer the year-ender meme I did last year. But my answers started to depress me so I decided to delete it. I didn't want a depressing post for the New Year.

The year 2006 is already on it's 4th day and I must say that so far, it's turning out to be a good year. I hope it stays like that. :) I already got a new client and I've been able to collect some of the receivables from other clients, the rest is on the way. I've had a call for a possible new job opportunity (cross fingers!), and one of my friends is going to be a mother soon. More importantly, things are doing well on the home front.

Of course, it's not all good stuff, my best friend's grandmother has been in the ICU since Dec. 29. And another friend's grandfather is undergoing chemotherapy. I wish I could do more, but all I can do is include my friends' grandparents in my prayers and lend them a comforting shoulder to cry on.

I have also taken up a new hobby - Digital Scrapbooking. Yep, I joined the bandwagon! :D I've actually been wanting to do it since last year, but it was only 2 days ago that I had the chance to try it out.

I've already made 4 projects in two days and these are just two of them (kakahiya yung una kong ginawa, at yung isa, hehehe.. secret na lang muna :p).

1. This one is for my niece, Hannah, who's celebrating her birthday next week:




2. This is my latest "project", which I finished just a few minutes ago. I was looking for layouts and elements at scrapbook-bytes.com, and I found a nice overlay about motherhood, and I was inspired to do this:



I'm excited to make new projects and I hope I don't lose interest soon. I'm a typical Arian, which means, I like starting new projects, but I get bored easily and if I do, I just stop doing it. Hehehe.

Hopefully, I get more inspired moments. I'm brushing up on my Photoshop skills, and even if I'm not as good as my siblings at Photoshop, hopefully by practicing and bugging them how to do stuff, I'll be better at it :)