Happy New Year!

Thursday, December 29, 2005



This blog entry has been sitting on my draft posts for almost a week. And it took me almost 2 hours before I could add a single word to it. Must be a serious case of blogger's block. :)

Christmas at our house was hectic, but it was fun. It was also my brother's birthday, ergo, family reunion time.

We were already preparing for the celebrations, two days before Christmas, because I thought it would give us enough time. Was I ever wrong! Sure early preparation helped, but there were just too many things to take care of, that we almost ran out of time.

At around 9 am, Christmas Day, I was already in a state of panic. And dami pang lulutuin! It was a good thing that our aunt and cousins from Laguna came early. Not long after that, our other relatives arrived. It eased some of my panic, pero sabi ng cousin ko, halatang ngarag na daw ako. :p

Happy naman ako at hindi disaster ang lunch namin. :D At one point, my cousin, Ate Weng (who gave birth 5 days before Christmas!), said that the dishes I cooked (it was a potluck lunch) tasted like the dishes mom used to make. Aww.. Natuwa naman ako dun. Of course, I was also teary-eyed when I heard that. :)

Christmas this year was a rollercoaster of emotions for me. If I didn't know better, I'd really think that I'm bipolar. Hahaha! I'd be happy one time and a few mnutes after I'd think of mom and I'd feel my tears falling down my cheeks. Case in point: after lunch nag-videoke kami (a staple at all Teodosio clan gatherings), and one of my cousins was singing Valentine by Jim Brickman. The moment I heard it, my years just fell, prompting my Tita Belle to ask what was wrong. And I told her that it was one of mom's favorite songs. I had to excuse my self to stop the tears, coz I could see that their eyes were beginning to water. I knew that if I stayed, the reunion would turn into a bawl fest. :)

It was an exhausting day, but I thought it was worth it. It was great to see our relatives again, and although there were sad moments, the happy exceeded it.

-----------------
It will be 2006 in 3 days, and I honestly can't wait for it to end. This year wasn't a good one for me and I am looking forward to the new year. I am hoping that it will be a better year in all aspects. :)

Ang galeng! Mr. Brightside is my favorite song for the year, and when I answered the meme, I got this:

Your 2005 Song Is

Mr. Brightside by The Killers

"It started out with a kiss
How did it end up like this
It was only a kiss, it was only a kiss"

Let's just say you're happy to be done with 2005!

Wishing you all a Happier and Prosperous New Year!

Merry Christmas!

Tuesday, December 20, 2005

On Winning & Christmas Parties

Friday, December 16, 2005



photos from the Amazing Race homepage

At last, the team I was rooting for on The Amazing Race, finally won! The teams I used to root for on the previous editions of TAR always wind up second. Not this time, though, coz the Linz Family from Cincinnati, Ohio won over the Bransen Family and the Weaver Family.

I actually wouldn't mind if the Bransen's won, as long as it isn't the Weaver Family. But it was still great that the Linzes (Nick, Alex, Megan & Tommy) won. I think they deserve it.

-------------------------
Our Christmas Party will start in a few hours. To be honest, I'm not excited. I have a feeling that it won't be as fun as the previous years. Why? Because I feel the preparations were haphazard. The date of the party wasn't even finalized until 2 days ago, that's why I thought we wouldn't have a party this year. Plus, the party will be held at the office and not at El Cirkulo (like the last couple of years) or any other venue. Ooh! The party will be catered by Coquina though, so that would be soooo good. :)

But, thinking it over, I guess a stripped down party would be nice coz sometimes less is more.

I know deep inside why I don't quite feel our Christmas Party this year: Mom isn't going to be there. This is the first time, since I joined the company a few years ago, that she wouldn't be here. She worked for the company for 33 years and the Christmas Party had been her baby. She's been the organizer, the host, the one incharge of the entertainment and games, the raffle. Every aspect of the party. You name it, she's done it.

Sabi ko na nga ba, Christmas would be hard for me this year. Kahit pa sabihin ko sa sarili ko na dapat masaya, shempre may oras na talagang malulungkot ako kasi wala na sha. Di naman ako eternally depressed. Life goes on at hindi naman araw-araw malungkot ako. Minsan nga lang, hindi maiwasan na malungkot at maiyak pag naaalala ko si mommy. Tulad ngayon, nagsimula ako ng masaya, tapos biglang eto na, ngumangawa na ako sa harap ng computer. Hahaha! Bipolar na yata ako. :p

On a lighter note, I'm happy coz we're almost done planning our Christmas reunion. Mejo alam ko na kung ano iluluto ko. Good luck na lang sa Pasko kung masarap. Hahaha!

dsl rocks!

Saturday, December 10, 2005

DSL rocks! I so am loving it :D I've lost count how many songs I've downloaded (oops!) since yesterday. Hehehe.. mauubos na yung nasa listahan ko.

I thought our dsl line would be connected next week because when we applied, the girl at the counter said it would take about 5 working days. We were pleasantly surprised when that same day, we got a call from pldt (uy, plugging!), and they said they were going to connect it the next day (which was yesterday). Woohoo! Ang saya! :p

-------------------
Last Sunday, my family and I went to the 2nd birthday party of our nephew Keane. Even if was a children's party, I enjoyed it. I was able to see my cousins again and the mascots, Jollibee and Mr. Yum, were funny. Lumabas na naman ang pagkaisip bata ko. Heehee!

I was going to post the pictures from the party, but I forgot to charge the digicam's battery. I'll post it asap. :)

-------------------
I was tagged by Giannina:


List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, they must be songs you're really enjoying now. Post these instructions in your blog along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to.

My seven songs are:

1. Smile Like You Mean It - The Killers
2. Mr. Brightside - The Killers
3. Huwag Mo Nang Itanong - Eraserheads
4. When I'm Thinking About You - The Sundays
5. I'll Do It Anyway - The Lemonheads
6. Helena - My Chemical Romance
7. More Than Anyone - Gavin deGraw


I am tagging: Chie, Dinah, Clare, Mud, eLa, missP and anyone who wants to do this. :)

Happy weekend!

Ultraelectromagneticjam

Sunday, December 04, 2005

DSCP1 002DSCP1 003My siblings and I went to the mall last Friday, before going home. We were going to buy a gift for our little nephew, Keane, who is turning 2 today. :)

After picking out a gift for Keane, I also got the latest issue of Cosmo Mag (monthly staple for me), and the Eraserheads' Tribute CD, UltraElectroMacneticJam*the music of the Eraserheads, for myself.

UltraElectroMacneticJam features some of the biggest names in the local music industry today and their rendition of some of the Eraserhead's classic songs. If you're Pinoy and you don't know who the Eraserheads are, kawawa ka naman. :p Go to the nearest branch of Tower Records or any music store and find out who they are. :)

The Eraserheads stormed their way into the Philippine Music scene in the early nineties and captured the hearts (and ears? :p) of the people. Pare Ko, Toyang, and Tindahan ni Aling Nena will forever have great memories of freshman year in College for me.

I know I kinda suck at reviews, coz I tend to gush. Hahahah! But really, I think the E-heads are amazing. It's a damned shame that they disbanded a few years ago.

Since I don't see a glimmer of a reunion anytime soon (I hope I am wrong!), I'll content myself with listening to their old cds and the tribute cd, Ultraelectromagneticjam.

As a whole, I liked the CD. I think it's worth my P300. The best tracks for me are: Tikman by Sugarfree (kaboses ni Ebe si Ely :p), a very soothing Huwag Kang Matakot by Orange and Lemons, Huwag Mo Nang Itanong by MYMP (my all time favorite Eheads song); and Huling El Bimbo by (hold your breaths) Rico J. Puno. Astig! Nakaka-aliw. Alcohol by Radioactive Sago Project was so funny. They made it sound like their hit song, Astro. It was so good, I even forgot how the original sounded like. :D

Magasin
by Paolo Santos, Overdrive by Barbie Almalbis, and Ligaya by Kitchie Nadal, were so-so versions. I mean, they were ok versions, but there was nothing remarkable about it. Parang madaling makalimutan. Pare Ko was performed by Spongecola, and Yael sounded like he really enjoyed singing the chorus - ang lutong! :p

The other songs on the album are: Spoliarium by Imago, Torpedoby Isha, Superproxy2K6 by Francis M, featuring Ely Buendia, Maling Akala by Brownman Revival (hehehe. funny yung video nito) and Para Sa Masa sung by everyone in the album. It must've been an enjoyable recording session, judging from the way they sounded and the by the pictures that were in the sleeves of the cd.

Actually, I like all but 3 of the songs on the cd. Let me rephrase that, I like all but 3 of the renditions of the songs on the cd. I didn't like South Border's take on With a Smile. They re-arranged it and made it an R&B song. I dunno, but it sounded awful to me. They should have thought of this before doing a different arrangement: IF IT ISN'T BROKEN, DON'T FIX IT. The song is perfect the way it is, when they toyed around with the arrangement, the song didn't sound any better. It sounded pilit.

The reason for disliking 2 other songs, Alapaap and Hard to Believe, is kinda mababaw. I don't like it for the simple reason that I didn't like who sang it. At the risk of getting the ire of their fans, I think 6cyclemind (sorry DK) and Cueshe ruined the songs for me. Alapaap by 6cm sounded like a rocked out April Boy version. Everytime I hear it, a picture of April Boy pops in my head, and believe me when I say that it's not a pretty picture. :p

Don't let me get started on Cueshe, please. Pero, Nampoocha naman! Anong ginagawa nila dun?! Nasira talaga yung kanta. Let's just leave it at that. Haha!

Despite the three songs I disliked, UltraElectroMagneticJam (the first album of the Eheads was UltraElectroMagneticPop) is a keeper. You're going to enjoy it, but if you're a die-hard Eheads fan, I suggest you just listen to your original cds, coz after all, nothing's better than the original. :)

on cheating and sourgraping

Friday, December 02, 2005

It's a good thing the Thai sports officials apologized for the remarks of their Prime Minister. But, I'm still disappointed and outraged that the PM said there were incidents of cheating in the Sea Games.

Thai sports officials apologize for “inappropriate, baseless” report
By Edwin Rollon

THAI sports officials Thursday apologized to the Philippines for the negative issues brought about by a Thai newspaper report which they called “inappropriate and baseless’.

Chaiyapak Siriwat, vice president of the Thailand Olympic Council, said he was surprised when informed about the issues and extended his apologies to Philippine Olympic Committee (POC) president Jose Cojuangco and other members of the Southeast Asian Games Federation Council (SEAGF).

“The report was inappropriate and I feel sorry for this. On behalf of the Thailand Sports Council I apologize for whatever inconvenience brought about by the senseless report,” said Siriwat during the SEAG Federation Council meeting at the Hyatt Hotel.

read the full news report here.

Just because their athletes aren't faring as well as our athletes, it doesn't mean that there was cheating involved. Talk about sour-graping. Ininsulto naman nya yung kakayahan ng atletang Pilipino. Nakakainis. Our athletes are doing their best to perform well and bring honor to our country and they do not deserve these baseless, inappropriate remarks. Neither does the international pool of judges and referees, whose abilities were indirectly questoned. Hindi ba nya alam na ayon sa IOC, ang isang referee o judge ay hindi pwede mag-preside sa isang laro kapag kasali ang kababayan nya, para siguradong walang bias? For example, sa taekwondo match ni Donnie Geisler at ng Thai jin, hindi Pinoy at hindi rin Thai ang referee.

Hay nakoh, basta ako bilib sa kakayahan ng athetes natin. GO Pinoy!

Pero natawa ako sa news reports kagabi na may kumakalat na teaxt messages na nagsasabing si Garci ang "umayos" ng resulta ng mga laro. Hahaha! Kaya lang naisip ko, dahil kaya perceived na nagcheat ang pangulo sa nakaraang eleksiyon, kaya pumasok sa isip ng iba na nation of cheaters na ang Pinas? GRRRR!!!!!!!

Lord, wag naman sana.