happy 2005!

Thursday, December 30, 2004

We'll soon be ushering the new year and I'm still pondering what I've learned this year. hehehe!

For certain, 2004 is a year filled with ups and downs, but I'm glad I'm still here and I've survived. Although for the next year, I really wish all the stuff that bothered & worried me and what I ranted about would all be gone. Year 2004, as you leave, please take all the bad stuff with you!

Life would be so much better if it's next to perfect. I didn't say I'd want life to be perfect, coz if it were, I wouldn't have anything more to look forward to. I'd gladly settle for something a little less than perfect. :)

---------------------
I got this from a friend's email. It's been a while since I've done surveys and this seems appropriate to cap the year off.

1. What did you do in 2004 that you'd never done before?
ehrm... I can't remember doing anything I haven't done before. How boring is that?

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I've never kept a new year's resolution. Ever. I'm enthusiastic at the start, but the enthusiasm wanes until I find myself not following it anymore. Hehehe...

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
No one.

4. Did anyone close to you die?
My uncle died last July. +RIP

5. What countries did you visit?
None. Stuck in the Philippines, mwehehe...

6. What would you like to have in 2005 that you lacked in 2004?
a laptop, a new phone, direction :p

7. What date from 2004 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
April 15. Shempre, birthday ko yun eh :D and March 12, coz I was spitting distance from Brandon Boyd and Incubus, and I screamed my head off during the concert.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Inner strength

9. What was your biggest failure?
Impatience

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
I thought I had endometriosis, turns out I was just stressed and paranoid. :)

11. What was the best thing you bought?
Nothing fancy, but a big journal I've been looking for for quite a while. I finally found it at Powerbooks.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
I think my whole family for being so strong when mom was undergoing chemo.

13. Whose behaviour appalled you and made you depressed?
ehh... I'd rather not divulge who they are. Kung kamag-anak kita, alam mo na kung sino. Bwahahah!

14. Where did most of your money go?
books and bills

15 What did you get really, really, really excited about?
Christmas and the reunion, the unexpected text from friend A and he said he's back in the country. Uyyyy... nyahaha!

16. What song will always remind you of 2004?
My Boo by Alicia Keys & Usher and Wag na Wag Mong Sasabihin by Kitchie Nadal, coz it's all over the airwaves :P

17. Compared to last year, are you?
i. happier or more sad? more sad
ii. thinner or fatter? about the same - eh, di naman nagbabago :p
iii. richer or poorer? ehehe.. poorer yata

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?
Seen more of my HS barkada, coz sadly, I've seen them (all at the same time) only once this year and I had to pass on two dinners - last night and tonight, but I know they understand why :)

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?
Crying and ranting.

20. How will you be spending Christmas?
We had our family reunion here at home.

22. Did you fall in love in 2004?
Nope, but hopefully I'm getting there. Mwehehe...

23. How many one-night stands?
Ngek! Wala, noh. good girl ako :D

24. What was your favourite TV program?
Sex and the City and Friends (which both ended, huhuhu!)

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?
No one. Hated the same people I hated last year. Bwahahahaha!

26. What was the best book you read?
Of all the books I read this year (and it was quite a lot), I think Angels and Demons was the best.

27. What was your greatest musical discovery?
switchfoot and maroon 5

28. What did you want and get?
inner strength. Material? I've yet to get the one thing I really want.

29. What did you want and not get?
a powerbook (haay.. aasa pa ako :p)

30. Favorite film of this year?
I haven't seen it yet, but I'm sure it will be my favorite - Meet the Fockers.

31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
Spent my birthday swimming with my family (immediate and extended). Annual family outing and birthday blow-out of March & April birthday celebrators. How old? Ack! wag na!

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Good health for the family

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2004?
what fashion concept? Haha! I wear whatever I feel comfortable wearing. Yep, even my "killer shoes".

34. What kept you sane?
prayers and blogging

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
Michael Vartan :D

36. What political issue stirred you the most?
the elections

37. Who did you miss?
old friends I rarely see now and M (blech!)

38. Who was the best new person you met?
Everyone I met this year were great, can't make a distinction on who's the best. (uy, diplomatic :p)

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2004.
Live life to the fullest. Carpe Diem! Seize the day.

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year


"Welcome to the planet
Welcome to existence
Everyone's here
Everyone's here
Everybody's watching you now
Everybody waits for you now
What happens next?
What happens next?

I dare you to move
I dare you to move
I dare you to lift yourself up off the floor
I dare you to move
I dare you to move
Like today never happened
Today never happened before

Welcome to the fallout
Welcome to resistance
The tension is here
The tension is here
Between who you are and who you could be
Between how it is and how it should be

I dare you to move
I dare you to move
I dare you to lift yourself up off the floor
I dare you to move
I dare you to move
Like today never happened
Today never happened

Maybe redemption has stories to tell
Maybe forgiveness is right where you fell
Where can you run to escape from yourself?
Where you gonna go?
Where you gonna go?
Salvation is here

I dare you to move
I dare you to move
I dare you to lift yourself
Lift yourself up off the floor
I dare you to move
I dare you to move
Like today never happened
Today never happened
Today never happened
Today never happened before"

- Dare You To Move by Switchfoot


Here's to a happier and more prosperous year for all of us!

JeN

Yahoo! News - Asian disaster toll surges past 55,000 as relief operations stall

Wednesday, December 29, 2004

Yahoo! News - Asian disaster toll surges past 55,000 as relief operations stall

This is sad news indeed. Just reading about what happened and seeing the news footage is horrifying enough, I can only imagine how much worse it was being there. It was like a scene from the movie "The Day After Tomorrow", which was shown early this year.

I hope this never happens here.

Christmas at the Sales residence

Monday, December 27, 2004

Christmas, as always, is fun at our house, because aside from Christmas, we also celebrate my brother's birthday, and the family reunion is always held here.

There are lots of food, kaya bawal ang nagda-diet. Kasi kahit nagda-diet ka, makakalimutan mo yun. Non-stop eating :p Pero okay lang, kasi mawawala agad yung mga kinain namin dahil sa games na pakulo nila Mommy, Tita Belle, Tito Gerry at Kuya Gani. Nakakaiyak dahil sa sobrang kakatawa. We always have a program, hosted by our cousin Lon, and who ever gets suckered to perform, will perform. Usually, it's the little kids, but if we're "tinotopak" , we'd also perform - mwehehe! Then we'd have the games and the raffle.

This year, we didn't have the usual program, altough the kids, Gian & Hannah danced. They were so cute, especially Gian, who danced like a streetdancer. hahaha! We teased his dad, our cousin Caloy, that it was a good thing Gian didn't inherit his two left feet. Heehee! After cousins, Geng & Cherry danced, it was our cousin Genrick's turn to dance to "Hey Ya!", after a bit of prodding from everyone. After which, his dad, Tito Gerry danced along with him. Needless to say, it brought the house down. :p

After the games, it was videoke-time! :D I lived up to my blogname, kinareer ko ang videoke, hanggang dumating sila Dinah, her hubby Dennis, sister-in-law, Odet. After nun, mejo nahiya na ako. wahahaha!

Even if I'm still tired from our Christmas celebrations, and it's been two days since, it was worth it. It's the time of year I always look forward to. The perfect excuse to be with family & friends. And even if my wallet is empty after Christmas, the whoops of joy and excitement and the big smiles on the faces of the children makes it all worthwhile.

last minute shoppers

Tuesday, December 21, 2004

Sa wakas, naka-Christmas shopping na din kami! :D

My sister and I were at the Ayala Center by 10 am because we thought that by the time lunch time rolls in and the lunch crowd arrives, we'd be finished or at least 3/4ths done with our shopping. And we were right! :P Another reason we were there by time the mall opened was that we were still going to go to St. Luke's for mom's treatment.

We had to be done by 1:30 pm, so that we'd be able to meet mom's appointment. In order to do that, we had to be as organized as possible, so before we arrived at Glorietta, we had a list of the shops we wanted to go to and planned our shopping expedition. I tell you, that plan was one of the best we've come up with. We were done at 1:30 pm on the dot and we were at the office to pick mom up 20 minutes later. :D We would have been there in 5-10 minutes, if not for the traffic at around the mall, Ayala & Makati Avenues, Paseo de Roxas and parts of Valero and HV dela Costa. Haay... talagang magpa-Pasko na! Everywhere we go there was traffic (especially on our way home from St. Luke's).

Actually, we still have to do some shopping and we plan to do the same tomorrow. Hopefully after that, we'd be finished. YAY!!!!

Friendly tip: The good thing about arriving at the mall as soon as it opens is that there are no lines at the gift-wrapping sections. :D

------------------------
Yesterday was our Christmas Party, which was held at El Cirkulo for the third year in a row. No complaints there, coz I love the food they served. Hehehe!

The Christmas Party wasn't as flashy as the previous years, but it was as entertaining. In fact, I think it was more hilarious that before. There were no production numbers but I enjoyed the games. Everyone was laughing out loud because the games were kinda naughty, but it was all in good fun. Kung hindi nga lang incriminating yung mga pictures, i-po-post ko dito. Mwahaha!

After the games, we serenaded our President, Mr. JMP, coz it was also his birthday. We sang happy birthday and some Christmas carols with modified lyrics, to the enjoyment of Mr. JMP & his family. Next was the awarding of prizes to the winning teams of the bowling tournament and the awards for years of service.

Our EVP Atty. RLA gave his Christmas message, which was very profound. He's always joking around so I thought he'd give a funny message, but I was pleasantly surprised that he was serious yesterday. Even Mr. JMP said so before he gave his own Christmas message.

The Christmas party was over in 3 hours, including the eating portion :p (it was longer before). but I enjoyed this one better than the last one. :)

-----------------------
Just in case I'm not able to go online in the next few days, because things are very busy around here, I'd like to greet everyone who visits my blog (at pinagtiya-tiyagaang basahin ang mga minsang walang kwentang posts ko :p) a very Merry Christmas to you and your families! Enjoy the holiday season and remember the true meaning behind it :D God Bless!

♥, Jennie

PS: My brother is also celebrating his birthday on Christmas Day. :) Happy 18th birthday, Toppet!

one week to go :D

Saturday, December 18, 2004

Clare, eto na, new entry na :D

We just finished our "general cleaning", and I am exhausted. Actually, we're not finished with the whole house yet. We just finished for the day. Tomorrow, we will resume our "general cleaning". Haaaay... I'm going to clean my room. I think I need more than a day to do that. :p Let's hope I can also clean out my closet.

We changed the layout of the living room, that's why I'm exhausted. The side table and the center table have marble tops, and they were heavy. Good thing my brother was here to help. :) At least may katulong na tagabuhat. hihihi!

It's only now that I feel tired. While we were cleaning the house we didn't feel tired because we played our Christmas cds. We were singing along and it made the cleaning part enjoyable. We didn't even notice the time coz we were so into it. Time-tested na yun sa amin. Basta may music, hindi pumapasok sa isip yung pagod. :)

Finally, with exactly a week to go, the Christmas tree is up. Together with the Christmas decors we put up two weeks ago, the house has a very Christmassy feel to it.

--------------------
Our company Christmas party will be held on Monday at El Cirkulo. It is also the birthday of our President, Mr. JMP, so obviously, it's a double celebration. :)

It's the third year in a row that we're holding the party at El Cirkulo, coz the Gamboas are friends of Mr. JMP. Hindi pa naman ako nagsasawa sa food ng El Cirkulo, in fact, I love their paella. But I hope next year, it will be held at another venue :p. It doesn't seem likely, though, but I'm stil hoping. :)

Sana manalo ako sa raffle. Mwehehe!

---------------------
My friend A (yes, him :D) has been texting everyday and calling almost every night. La lang, masaya ako :D


♥, JeN


verbomania

Wednesday, December 15, 2004

I learned a new word today. VERBOMANIA, which means, morbid talkativeness.

Mwehehe! The word describes one of the patients we're with in Radiotherapy. Sure her perky attitude could be admired. After all. it's hard to stay positive if you have cancer. But she doesn't know when to stop talking - very loudly. And mostly, she sounds like a know-it-all. You know, the kind of person who says, "I know that", "I know him/her", or "I'm like this", all the time. It also disturbs me how condescending she sounds when the person she's talking to doesn't know one thing. Kulang na lang sabihin nya na, "ang tanga mo naman, di mo alam yan." Grrr!

I know it sounds callous of me to talk about her like this, but one has to be there to understand where I'm coming from. I just find it very inconsiderate of her to talk very loudly, when there are other patients who are in worse conditions than her, who value some peace and quiet when undergoing treatment. I know she's there even before I enter the room because I can hear her voice from the outside - with the doors closed.

I really wish she'd tone her voice down, coz I'm not the only one distracted and irritated. Okay na lang sana kung ako lang ang na-aasar, pero naaawa din ako sa ibang mga pasyente, lalo na dun sa mga lolo at lola na nandun. Someone already called her attention about it, but obviously, it didn't work. :p

The only consolation I have about it, is that mom's treatment will be over in 6 working days. Yay!!!

Simbang gabi starts tomorrow, which also means it's only 9 days away till Christmas. WOO-HOO!!


an unusual day

Tuesday, December 14, 2004

I've never seen so many "usyuseros" in my life until yesterday.

Mom & I were are St. Luke's for mom's daily treatment session and the usual traffic along E. Rodriguez was much worse. There were too many people going to St. Luke's because former Presidential candidate & film actor Fernando Poe Jr (RIP+), was at the ICU.

All media outfits were there, policemen, lots of security people and throngs of fans. The fans can be classified into 2 groups: 1. the die-hard supporters of FPJ, who were in one corner praying, and 2. the people who were there to see the celebrities going to St. Luke's to visit FPJ. I couldn't help but shake my head at how some people mobbed some of the actors and actresses, who were in obvious and various stages of sadness. It was inconsiderate, to say the least. But I guess they couldn't help but get starstruck at how many big stars came to visit. It was just very bad timing.

The large number of "usyuseros" also made it quite inconvenient to the patients of the hospital. It was hard to get inside the hospital because a lot of people were blocking the way, and the security people had a really hard time in putting things into order. But when they did, everyone stayed where they were told to. Well, until the next big star arrived. :p

Hehehe.. nakakatawa pa yung mga tao (media & fans). Everytime a car arrives, they'd all be craning their necks and cameras would start panning to it. They were anticipating that a celebrity would emerge from the vehicles. I can imagine their disappointment when I got out of our car. Mwehehe! Sorry na lang sila, maganda ako pero hindi ako artista. Hahahaha! ANG KAPAL ko no?! Uy, joke lang yun, ah. :p

When we got to the radiation therapy room, I told mom I was gonna go upstairs. She teasingly said, "Bibisitahin mo si FPJ?" and I said, "No, I'm going to see which celebrities are in the 3rd Floor". Of course I was joking. :p I was going to the 4th floor to get mom's medical records for SSS purposes, which I was supposed to get last Friday. Although I admit that when the elevator doors opened at the 3rd floor, I looked around. Hehehe.

After mom's treatment and while waiting for our car at the lobby, I was teasing mom that we should keep smiling, coz we might be caught on camera. Wahaha! Feeling star! :p And yes, I admit, naghanap din ako ng artista, pero shempre pa-simple. LOL! The only one I saw up close was a very loud Anabelle Rama, waiting for the elevator.

I laughed when our car arrived coz for some reason, ever reliable driver Ricky was more alert. He was sitting up so straight and his eyes kept darting right to left. Nyahahah! Either naghahanap sha ng artista, or feeling nya makikita sha sa TV.

Ehrm.. it seems inappropriate that I'm laughing at my St. Luke's experience yesterday, when FPJ died this morning. I've never been a fan and I didn't vote for him last May, but they say he's helped so many people and has surely made countless happy because of his films. I feel for his family and friends who will be spending Christmas without him. And it's only a few days away. May he rest in peace.

♥, JeN

P.S. Showbiz post, noh? Feeling close :p

from ms. couch potato

Sunday, December 12, 2004

Being the couch potato that I am, it's a big deal for me when I say that watching local tv shows are a waste of time nowadays. I'm not being un-nationalistic or even "pa-sosy" or "pa-cono". I'm just getting frustrated with the current crop of tv fare.

There is hardly any tv show that teaches good moral values, educational shows are a dime a dozen. All I see on local tv are sensational news, showbiz talk shows where all the celebrities' dirty laundry are being paraded for everyone to see (latest example: Rosanna Roces' bombshells). I do admit I watch my share of showbiz talk shows :p, but one reaches a saturation point.

Comedy shows are mostly slapstick or with toilet humor. In variety shows, everyone absolutely must dance even if they have two left feet, and sing even if they are tone deaf. There are telenovelas where every possible bad thing happens to the protagonist. It's very disappointing to realize that I can count on one hand the really good shows on local tv today.

Gone are the days where there are intelligent comedy shows, drama shows that aren't too melodramatic, game shows that are both entertaining and educational and variety shows that would make you sit up and admire real talent. I'm not saying that the actors and actresses today don't have talent, but that the shows today focus on being a Star, rather than being an artist.

I am glad though that the local music industry is thriving and the resurgence of great Pinoy music is inspiring.

I know the people in the entertainment industry are talented and creative, that's why it's frustrating to see mediocre shows. I know they can come up with something better, but the question is, will the majority like it? Seems to me that it all boils down to one thing: revenue. The time tested formulas in producing a hit show makes money, and producing a show veering away from it is a big risk.

I'm not part of the industry so I really don't have any right to second guess them. But I am part of the public who would greatly appreciate it if the shows I watch are the best. I hope one day there will also be a resurgence of tv shows worth watching, where I am entertained and good moral values are highlighted.


Christmas is in the air

Thursday, December 09, 2004


Last Sunday, we were finally able to decorate the house. Yay! At last, feeling Christmas na sa bahay. :) These are just some of the pictures I took tonight. It took me quite a long time to post it though, coz I wasn't used to using flickr. I think it turned out all right. :)

DSCP1 044This is one of mom's numerous cross-stitch projects. It's one of my favorites, along with the other angel posted above. If I'm not mistaken, this is the Angel of Grace and the blue one is the Angel of Hope. Hehehe... I would have asked mom, but she's already sleeping. I'll know for sure, tomorrow. :)

Sidenote: It takes a lot of patience to finish a project like this, and I admire mom for her patience. I think it took 3 months for mom to finish it, coz it's quite big and she cross-stitches only on weekends and before she goes to bed. I know I wouldn't be able to do something like that. The only cross-stitch project I did, aside from the ones in school, took me a couple of months to finish. And it's not even big. I think it's less than a foot. Hahaha! Tastas pa ako ng tastas, kasi labo mata ko, kaya naduduling ako.

Time flies really fast, it's only 16 days till Christmas and it's getting colder at night and at dawn. Hehehe... bed weather everyday. :D

balik blogging :)

Wednesday, December 08, 2004

Finally, I'm able to make a new post! :)

Nope, it's not because I was pre-occupied with you-know-who. Wishful thinking, sana nga yun yung dahilan. wahahahaha! I wasn't able to blog for the past few days because brother dear is finishing several projects - a feasibility study, a couple of reports - stuff I don't miss about school. :p

Being the "good" sister that I am (Ehem! Ehem!), of course I wouldn't bug him so I could use the computer to blog. My reward for not bugging him? I got to use his ipod for two days. Pretty fair trade-off, considering music is a constant in my life. :) I wonder how many hours of listening it would take for me to listen to all the songs in his ipod? Sakit siguro ng tenga ko pagkatapos. :p

Ay shucks! Kaines pa, my cellphone got disconnected tonight. Grrrrr! Shhhh.. Chie, quiet! di alam ni mommy :p I forgot to pay my bill last month and I had already planned on paying it tomorrow (coz it's the due date), but I guess, naninigurado sila na babayaran ko yun bukas, kaya ngayon pa lang dinis-connect na yung phone ko. ARGH!

As soon as I found out that I can only receive incoming calls and texts, I called Customer Service to complain (hehehe.. ako na yung nakalimot magbayad, ako pa yung nag-complain no? :p) Well, I did coz I didn't even receive a notice, and because I thought that I'd have to pay an extra charge for them to resume my cellphone services. Good thing I don't need to pay extra, coz if I have to, I'll probably switch to another cellphone company, and get the cellphone unit I want for free or for a lower price. But even if that's the case, I'm sure I'll still have second thoughts about switching, coz I've been a subscriber since they started (yup, mula nung free and unlimited ang text messaging nila). Ang labo ko ba? :p I've had no complaints, save for this one.

The girl I was able to talk to told me that they can resume cellphone services within the day of payment. Hopefully, tomorrow after lunch, my phone will be back to normal.

Friends, if I don't reply to your texts tomorrow, you know the reason why. :p So save your load, don't text me tomorrow. Hehehe!

--------------------
I was going to blog about last Saturday's events (Keane's first birthday and the Museo Pambata outdoor concert, but I haven't gathered my thoughts yet. I keep deleting what I wrote, coz I'm not satisfied with it. Rather than waste my time and energy composing then deleting it, I decided to do it another day. :)

**update** as of 11:36 am, my cellphone is back to normal. :D

happy happy joy joy :p

Sunday, December 05, 2004

I woke up with a smile today. Nevermind if I wasn't able to sleep until 3 am, or that I have a cold. I woke up when I heard my cellphone's texttone and I saw an unexpected name. It was A asking me how I was doing. Shucks! Apparently he's back in the country, after staying in New York for 8 months.

I was wide awake as soon as I read his message and I texted him back with this silly grin on my face. Nyahaha! Kinilig talaga ako. I felt like I was in High School all over again.

I met A when I was still working for the multinational firm I left 4 years ago. He worked for the firm occupying the floor below our floor and we'd always bump into each other at the lobby, in the elevators and the canteen on the 7th floor. We were smiling buddies first, then I found out we had a common friend when all three of us were in the same elevator. My thesismate for my Lia course (I took Lia-com in College), was his officemate and that was the start of our friendship. We'd have lunch together and he'd sometimes go up to our floor just to say hi.

When I left the firm, we didn't lose contact, but of course, we saw less of each other. The next thing I knew, he had a girlfriend already (who was a very jealous girl :p) and we kinda drifted apart. When they broke up our friendship was rekindled, he'd call the house late at night and we'd end up talking until 3 am (hehe... helps when the phone is just next to my bed :p). I don't know why I never told anyone, other than my best friend, about him. But I knew my brother was intrigued, coz sometimes he'd be the one to answer the phone, though he never said anything :P He jsut asked me once, who A was. I doubt if he remembers. Hahaha!

Early this year, he mentioned that he was going to New York, coz aside from his mom, his whole family is already there. He was going to go with his mom and he was thinking of settling in NY for good. I was sad, because I know I already felt something other than friendship for him. It started way back when I had a crush on him when we were "smiling buddies" at Citibank Tower, and I woke up one day knowing I like him a lot and I'd anticipate his phonecalls and I was giddy everytime I get a text message from him.

He left in April, my birthday month, but he didn't forget my birthday :)

I remember telling my friend that nanghihinayang ako that he left without me ever knowing if he felt the same about me, or that we didn't have the chance to know where that friendship will lead us. Now he's back and I'm happy. Not that I'm expecting we'd end up together - that's thinking too far into the future.

I'm just happy that he's back.

He called before lunch today and we talked for an hour, catching up on things. Which is partly the reason why I can't wipe the smile off my face today. It was good to hear his voice and his laugh again. And it was nice to know that even if he was in NY for 8 months, we were talking as if we talked just the day before.

♥ JeN

PS: I'll write about yesterday's Museo Pambata event and our nephew Keane's 1st birthday tomorrow. :) Kinikilig pa kasi ako about the phone call. Wahahahaha!

storm alert!

Thursday, December 02, 2004

The third typhoon in almost three weeks is on it's way to the country. The affected provinces haven't even recovered from last week's deadly typhoon Winnie, and now here comes another one, and a Super Typhoon at that! Seeing the weather reports at the major TV networks here, as well as in CNN & BBC, the extent of the typhoon encompasses the whole country. According to initial reports, typhoon Yoyong is going to be a really strong one with gusts of wind of up to 210-240/kph. In fact, there are already some provinces that are under storm signal number 4. Yikes! In all my years of existence, this is only the second typhoon with that signal I've encountered. The last one happened in the mid-nineties, and I remember that the wind was so strong, it almost uprooted our mango tree. It's still bearing fruit, but now the mango tree is angled about 45 degrees to the left.

When I was in school, I was glad when there were typhoons coz classes would be suspended. Now I dread it because of the destruction it brings - flash floods, landslides, loss of life and property. It's disheartening to see the people directly affected by the typhoon's wrath, and the path of destruction it leaves.

I was watching the news last night and it was distressful. The last I heard, more than 400 people died and several more are still misssing, from the last typhoon that hit the country. I was teary-eyed when I saw the children who survived, after being swept away by the raging flood waters, and even more so, when footages of those who perished were shown. I feel sorry for the people who lost their properties, their livelihood and most especially, their loved ones. It makes it even more sad because in only a few weeks, it'll already be Christmas. :(

A computer simulation of the landslides in Aurora province showed the gravity of the situation, caused mainly by illegal logging activities. Now the government officials are at an uproar. Sus, too late! It makes me feel outraged that the illegal logging situation is addressed only when there are deadly landslides. Why is it that people have to die first before the ones concerned do something?

As I write this, I can see the swaying of the leaves of the trees at the parking area below, from the office windows. There are also spurts of rain, indicating that the storm is inching it's way and will have landfall in the next 24 hours. I pray that in the next few hours, the storm will lose its strength and veer away from the country. If not, I pray that there will be no loss of life.

Be safe, everyone!