ANIMO LA SALLE!!!

Thursday, September 30, 2004

I’ve had fever since Tuesday. I’ve looked and felt crappy, and today is the first time I’ve felt better in days. And what a day to get well. :D My Green Archers won the 67th UAAP Basketball crown in front of a jam-packed Araneta Coliseum! WOO-HOO!!!!

After Sunday’s disastrous Game 2, I was on pins and needles. Kilala ang FEU na nakakahabol from one game down and eventually winning the crown. But not this time. DLSU didn’t let them. Saludo talaga ako! It was college basketball at it's best.

Game 3's last two minutes were the most exciting ever. I was biting my nails, screaming my head off, alternately hugging and throwing the throwpillow, while texting my sister. OO, para akong lukaret. :p

I thought the win was in the bag with 5 minutes remaining and the Archers were leading by 10 points. But the Tamaraws never gave up. While FEU was able to catch up, DLSU's attempts wouldn't go in the basket. At 63-all and less than 30 seconds to go, FEU scored a basket. I thought it was all over but J-vee Casio answered with a 3 pointer, making it 65-66! During the break, I kept texting my sister, coz she & mom were still on the road.

After the time-out, FEU had ball posession, but the shot didn't go in the basket, and there was a foul underneath. With 2.2 seconds remaining, Mac-mac Cardona had 2 freethrow shots, afterwhich Araneta Coliseum erupted in jubilation. The Archers had won! Everyone at the green & white side were jumping for joy, screaming, crying & hugging each other. I would have loved being part of that crowd. :p Anyhoo, I was having a celebration by my lonesome in front of the tv and I momentarily forgot my sister was waiting for an update. hehehe!

Coach Franz Pumaren was awarded the Coach of the Year, a long overdue and well deserved one, not withstanding the controversy surrounding it. Mac Cardona was Finals MVP, an award he truly deserved.

Sad news though, Coach Franz said during the interview that this would be his last year coaching the Archers. :( Was it his way of getting back at the DLSU Board, who wanted to replace him midseason, when the team wasn't performing well in the first round? hmm.. I don't know. But I do hope he'd come back next year, I don't care what ever it takes. After all, he's the most successful DLSU Basketball Coach since DLSU moved from the NCAA to the UAAP, with 5 championships in 7 years.

I'm sure the LaSallian community will deal with that situation in due time, but for now... let the celebrations begin. D-LS-U... ANIMO LA SALLE!!

take me out of the dark

Monday, September 27, 2004

There is one song in existence that always, and i mean, always, makes me cry whenever I hear it. The song is Take Me Out of the Dark by Gary Valenciano. It's not an exaggeration. It happens everytime.

I almost always sing along whenever I hear a song I like. And everytime I sing along to this song, at some point I would choke up and I'd just feel tears streaming down my cheeks. I felt weird the first time it happened. I even laughed and told myself, "Ack! Ang baduy mo, Jennie! Pa-emote-emote pa, ang arte."

It used to confuse me, but now I know why. Everything I ever wanted to say to my Maker, was there in that song. It was exactly how I felt. Upon that realization came a mix of emotions. Guilt. Gratitude. Understanding.

Mind you, I'm not a religous person, I don't even go to mass regularly. And even if I was educated at Catholic schools, I was never the religious type. There were Catholic edicts I disagreed with and there were times I questioned my faith. Ultimately, questioning my faith was a good thing, because I was able to get answers and find myself in the process.

I cannot claim to have a great relationship with The Lord and most of the time, I'm ashamed to say this, I remember Him only when I'm in trouble.

When mom was diagnosed with cancer, I questioned my faith even more. I haven't told this to anyone before. I ranted and raged and every night I'd cry myself to sleep. I asked, "if there was a God, why did He let something like this happen? Why mom?" I thought that there were vile people in the world, why not them?

Then one day I realized that I needed something to hold on to. I can't go on everyday feeling like this. I prayed like I've never prayed before. I told Him all my hurts, my fears, my indignation about the situation and I asked him to guide me. When I woke up the next day, I felt like a huge load was lifted off my shoulders. I felt lighter and the pain I felt was gone.

I'm still not religious. I still don't go to mass regularly. But now there's a difference. Whenever I wake up, I am thankful for another day. My faith is stronger and I have a more optimistic view of life. I may not be religious, but now I can say that my relationship with The Lord is a hundred times better than before.

Take Me Out of the Dark
by Gary Valenciano

Just what is it in me?
Sometimes I just don't know
What keeps me in your love
Why you never let me go

And though you're in me now
I fall and hurt you still
My Lord, please show me how
To know just how you feel

You have forgiven me
Too many times, it seems
I feel I'm not what you might call
A worthy Christian after all
And though I love you so
Temptation find its way to me

Chorus:
Teach me to trust in you with all of my heart
To lean not on my own understanding
'Cause I just forget
You won't give me what I can't bear
Take me out of the dark, my Lord
I don't wanna be there
No, no, no more

You've never left my side
You gave your hand to me
to hold you, Oh Jesus,
I'm no longer in the cold

And yet, I leave you there
When I feel satisfied
I'd like to thank you everyday
Not only when I feel this way

I've never known a man who'd give his life
For sinners like me
And yet because he loves us so
He's promised us eternity
And we can have that promise and be His
If we have faith and just believe

Chorus:
Teach us to trust in you with all of our heart
To lean not on our own understanding
'Cause we just forget
You won't give us what we can't bear
Take us out of the dark, my Lord
'Coz we don't wanna be alone
Take us out of the dark, my Lord
we don't wanna be there
No, no, my Lord

sari-saring ewan

Friday, September 24, 2004

Mom, my brother and I went to the Derma today. I didn't want to go at first because I had dysmenorrhea (ack! too much info, sorry :p), but I'm glad I went with them coz after going to the derma we went to Market, Market at The Fort. There were still some unfinished areas, but the finished areas were all right. The market area was clean and spacious, so unlike the wet markets we're used to. Prices were relatively cheaper. There was ample parking space and I love the area between the market and the mall. Hehehe... basta naman may fountain ok sa akin :p

---------------

the amazing race

I was disappointed that Colin & Christie didn't win The Amazing Race. Yes, I know, Colin is a jerk, but you must admit that they deserve the million dollars because of their competitiveness. Basta! I wanted them to win. Actually, I don't mind who wins, as long as it's not Charla & Mirna. Charla I can tolerate sometimes, but Mirna.. ARGH!!! You can imagine my delight when they were eliminated. haha! bad.

On the other hand, I WANT to go to Palawan!!! I'm glad it was one of the pitstops coz at least now people from around the world will have a different idea of The Philippines. Ang ganda ng Palawan. Sobra. Kailangan na mag-ipon :D

----------------

uaap finals

One down, one to go. :D The Green Archers drew first blood vs. the FEU Tamaraws. I wasn't able to watch the game coz I accompanied mom to St. Luke's and we went grocery shopping with my sister afterwards, but my brother texted the scores every quarter. :D Sunday's game would be doubly exciting, because I'm sure FEU wouldn't go down without a fight. Hay... sarap sanang manood sa Araneta.

----------------

alicia keys live in manila

It's confirmed. Alicia Keys will have a concert here on October 9, at the Araneta Coliseum. I want to watch, coz I'm sure it's going to be one heck of a show. Huhuhu.. ang mahal ng tickets!

----------------

Have an awesome weekend, everyone!

oh, what a day!

Wednesday, September 22, 2004

I had lunch with some friends today. Mylin is here from California for a visit (sana mas matagal, My!), and we decided to meet for lunch. Eloisa, Janice, Mylin, Mikko and I had lunch at Italianni's. Gawd! Stupid me forgot that one serving is good for two people. It's almost 8 pm and I'm still full. nyahaha! But that's a good thing, right? Para hindi na ako kakain ng dinner. Heehee!

It was nice to see them again. As usual, ang lalakas ng tawa namin. Too bad some of our friends couldn't make it, but there's always a next time. :) I hope the planned trip to Baguio pushes through. I haven't been to Baguio in three years, it's time to go back. :D My, sige na, fix your schedule!!!

It was decided that we'd watch a movie after lunch, but knowing us, it took a while to decide which movie to watch. :p Ay, I forgot, we met My's friend Zane after lunch pala. I didn't go with them to the movie coz I was meeting my sister, who took a half day off. While I was waiting for her to arrive, I went to National Bookstore (shempre :p) and I had to stop myself from buying all the books I wanted. It took me an hour to decide which books to buy and I finally got Angels and Demons by Dan Brown and The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom. I think I made the right choice :D. After NBS, my sister and I went to Globe's The Hub, coz we wanted to check out the cellphones we want :D We then proceeded to Rustan's to buy a gift for Tita Menchu (the company's AVP) coz it's her birthday tomorrow. Ikot-ikot sa Glorietta, met up with Elois, Janice & Mikko, before going home. We HAD to go home early, coz we wanted to watch the primetime telecast of The Amazing Race's season ender. Hahaha!

Gotta go, gotta watch na. And my feet are killing me! :p

martial law

Tuesday, September 21, 2004

Today marks the 32nd anniversary of one of the darkest time in the Philippine's history: Martial Law. I haven't been born yet, but I learned about how hard it was from stories told by my parents and from school. Everytime I remember those stories, I cringe and I think about how my country suffered because of the plunder done by the dictator Ferdinand Marcos, his family and his cronies.

It makes me double angry how 32 years after, the dictator's wife, Imelda (she with the 3,000 shoes), is still unrepentant and adamant that they did nothing wrong. I was able to watch an interview of her about Martial Law and she said, it should be called Freedom Day, instead. Gah! What nerve! Loony woman. Kaya nga when I saw at St. Luke's before, deadma ako sa kanya :p nyahahaha!

67th UAAP: La Salle strikes back; drubs archrival Ateneo

Monday, September 20, 2004

67th UAAP: La Salle strikes back; drubs archrival Ateneo

Now comes the really hard part... finding tickets :p

I would have loved to be at the Araneta Coliseum yesterday to watch my alma mater win their Final Four Match-up with arch-rival Ateneo. Even from my room, watching television, I could feel the intensity of both teams, though Ateneo looked like they lost steam in the third quarter.

Tempers flared, wayward elbows hit just about anyone, heated exchange of words, awesome moves on the floor, great shots. Just some of the things that happened during the ballgame. Araneta was standing room only (the scalpers hit the jackpot with that game). 20,000 screaming fans, students, alumni, administrators, celebrities, senators (Gordon & Recto), businessmen & women, former players, whole families all trooped to Araneta, in a sea of green, white & blue. I wished I was one of them.

Mac Cardona made the difference in that game. He was everywhere, doing just about anything, and even made a difficult hook shot with his eyes partly covered by his sweatband. He's changed a lot. He's not, as my brother used to say, bwakaw anymore. He even pacified his teammates, led them away and told them to shut up, when tempers started flaring. Huh?! Siya ba yun? Dati sha yung nangunguna, ngayon sha yung pumigil? Ano kaya nakain nun? Hahaha!

It was nice to see players from both teams meet in the middle of the hardcourt, shake hands and hug after the very emotional game. Specially when Cardona hugged rival and injured Ateneo player Larry Fonacier. Coach Sandy Arespacochaga has nothing to be ashamed of, he's a rookie coach who steered his team to the Final Four. Too bad they peaked early.

The man of the hour along with Cardona has got to be Coach Franz Pumaren, though. He rarely smiles during games">games and I laughed when he bodyslammed Cardona after Macmac hit the difficult hook shot. It was so unlike him. I guess the rumors that he'd be replaced after this season will die a natural death now. :p

It's great to be back in the Finals. :D All the team has to do now is beat the well-rested FEU Tamaraws on Thursday and Saturday, and Taft shall erupt in jubilation once again.

Now, can anyone help me get a ticket? Nyahahahaha!

happy graduation :D

Sunday, September 19, 2004

Mom had her last chemotherapy session last Friday. Woohoo! I'm finding difficulty describing how it feels like coz there aren't words to express how thankful, grateful and happy I am that mom has overcome 6 cycles of chemotherapy once again. Basta, sobrang saya na naiiyak dahil tapos na at nakaya nya. As medical professionals say, "Graduate na si mommy." :D

I am so proud of my mom, awed by her strength and her faith in the Lord. I know that if she's not strong in spirit, it would be ten times harder for her to overcome this, and that's why I am very, very, thankful.

It's hard to see someone who's taken care of you all your life going through this and it takes a lot of prayers and support to make one feel better. But once you've overcome something like this, a big load is lifted off your shoulders and the joy you feel is indescribable. The closest I could come to describing it is that it's ecstatic. You feel like you can take everything life throws at you and prevail, because you have gone through worse and you did it with flying colors.

Basta, masayang-masaya ako! :D



stop bugging me!

Thursday, September 16, 2004

I accompanied my mom yesterday to St. Luke's for her check-up. We were early, as usual, so we had to wait an hour and a half for her doctor to arrive. Mom & I were just talking in the waiting area, when my cellphone rang. I didn't hear it at first coz it was inside my bag, so when I got it out of my bag it wasn't ringing anymore. I didn't recognize the number, and I thought, "Should I text or call back to know who it was?" But then again, if it was important, that person would surely call back.

Against my better judgement, I texted the number and asked who it was and why did he/she call. Very bad idea! The person texted back with this message, in all caps: "MAM, GANDA U RINGBACK, NPPSAYAW ME. AKO SI ALLAN, 28 YRS OLD. DON'T WORI, MABAIT ME?" Wahahaha! Was he asking me if he's mabait? I burst out laughing and I showed the text message to mom who said, "Ay naku, kawawa naman yan, wala siguro magawa. Hahaha!". Which is exactly what I thought, so I deleted the message and read the book that I brought with me, thinking that if I ignore the text, I wouldn't get another message. I was wrong.

A few minutes after, I got another missed call followed by a text message which said, "BAKIT HINDI NA U SAGOT? SGURO LALAKI KA ANO? KSI U RINGBAK IS RAK MUZIK. O KAYA BADING. WAG K MGALALA OK LNG KNG BADING K. MABAIT ME?" ARGH!!! @#!%&!!! Again, I ignored it, shaking my head and thinking how pathetic this person is. He didn't get the picture, called my phone again, and sent another jologs message asking who I was, if I could be his friend and if I could describe myself. I forgot how many times he rang my phone and I finally had to divert all my calls to my voicemail and turned my cellphone off.

After mom's check-up, I turned my phone on, thinking he probably stopped. Wrong again. I had 6 messages, all from that person and I had 8 voicemails. ARGH!!! I was so irritated I finally texted back (nicely :p): "i'm very busy and i would appreciate it if you would stop texting me." Which elicited this response: "WOW. GALING MO MAG-INGLES MAM. AMERIKANA K B? ME BERI NICE, WHITE SKIN ALSO." T*NGINA! Nakakairita na talaga sha!

On the way home, I kept getting messages and I snapped and told him "Ano ka ba? wala k b magawa sa buhay mo?! stop bugging me!! i have better things to do than answer text messages from someone I don't know, you're irritating the hell out of me!!" He texted back telling me that I should stop texting in English because I am in the Philippines and that if I'm American, I should be deported, and continued insulting me, probably thinking I'd take the bait and continue texting him. I love my cellphone, but at that very moment I wanted to throw it away.

I didn't reply to the text messages anymore, no matter how irritated I got. He finally stopped around 10 pm. And yes I was very, very glad he did, and prayed for the next person he'd bug. Hahaha!

This morning, 6 am on the dot, my cellphone rang, waking me from my blissful slumber. It was the damned, pathetic Allan person again!!! In a span of two hours I had more than 10 missed calls, then it stopped, thank God! My relief only lasted till lunchtime, when I got this message: "ILOVE, U MAM. LAM U, MGAAN LOOB ME S U, KHIT DI ME P NKIKITA U."

Great. That makes me soooooo happy. Can you see me jumping for joy? Get a life, freak!

Earthquake shakes Metro Manila, Luzon area - INQ7.net

Earthquake shakes Metro Manila, Luzon area - INQ7.net

I had no idea that there was an earthquake early this morning. Sarap kasi ng tulog ko.:p

amazing race in the philippines

Wednesday, September 15, 2004




"Oh my God. I hate you!" Colin exasperatingly said to the lowly water buffalo (di naman ox yung kalabaw di ba? :p)

I still laugh when I remember that line, and I can still see Colin, bent and resting his hands on his knees, on the verge of tears because he couldn't control the carabao. Poor guy. Super frustrated because they were in last place, after being yeilded by Chip & Kim. He was lashing out at the carabao, who wouldn't follow him, while his girlfriend was on the edge of the patch of land they were supposed to till. Nyahaha! Hindi tinulungan ni Christy si Colin, hanggang hindi sha sinigawan na, "Get down here and help me!"

This episode is one of my favorites, simply because the Amazing Race was in my country. It was exciting to see familiar places and sights (like the jeepneys, EDSA, the traffic :p) on screen. The taxi driver Colin & Christy hired to drive them to the Coconut Palace said, "It's against the law to drive over 100 here (south super highway?), so we have no choice but to break the law." Wahahah! So typical.

Hehehe.. even the President's daughter Luli was there. She was with host Phil Koeghan on the pitstop. Hihihi... ang liit pala talaga nya :p kalahati lang yata sha ni Phil (uy, first name basis.. close kami :p)

I can't wait for the season ender, where they'll go to Palawan. I wonder who will win...

this is the day :D

Tuesday, September 14, 2004

Today is the day.

1. for Dinah's & Dennis's wedding; and

2. for the La Salle-Ateneo playoff ballgame.

oh yeah, busy-busy day. :p

-------------

My sister is one of Dinah's bride's maids, so I was a make-up artist for the day. Hehehe.. ok lang, kikay naman ako kaya enjoy mag-ayos. I swear, if ever I'd open a small business, having a beauty parlor would be one of my options. wahaahah! well. that and a net cafe. :p

Putting on make-up is like painting, with the face as the canvas and the make-up as paint. O di ba? Kikay na kikay pakinggan, pero mejo artsy. Hahaha!

Congrats, Dinah & Dennis!

-------------

The game just ended. The Archers shot down the Eagles, 82-69. Woohoo! Animo La Salle!

I loved the half-time performances of the DLSU Pep Squad and the Ateneo Blue Babble Battalion. Ang lalakas mang-asar. All in good fun though. :)

The DLSU-ADMU Final Four games will start this Saturday (FEU & UE on Thursday). It will be another hot ticket day, I'm sure. Only one game to go and we'll be on the Finals again. Keeping my fingers, toes, eyes, legs and whatever bodypart can still be crossed, crossed. :p

UAAP Final Four

Saturday, September 11, 2004

The hottest ticket in town will be for the UAAP Game this Tuesday. I'm sure the scalpers will milk every ticket for all it's worth (and more) :p

FEU won over Ateneo this afternoon, 65-51, which means FEU is at top spot and Ateneo is tied with La Salle (who defeated UE last Thursday) for second place. Tuesday's game will determine who will have the all important twice-to-beat advantage during the Final Four.

Of course I am hoping my school will win. They are on a winning streak and I think it's time for the UAAP basketball crown to return to Taft Avenue. :p Tuesday's game is a step towards that.

But even if La Salle is on a winning streak and Ateneo hasn't been as good as they were in the first round, it's still anyone's ballgame on Tuesday. Statistics and team standings don't matter if it's an Ateneo-La Salle game. It's all about school pride and the decades old rivalry. La Salle-Ateneo games are like championship games, it's like everything is at stake.

I may have graduated a few years ago, but I still watch the ballgames whenever I can. There's just something about it. :) Besides, I like cheering at the top of my lungs. hehehe...

-------------------------

Tomorrow afternoon, the basketball teams shall have a rest day, as their respective Cheering squads take the spotlight at 2 pm (to be aired on Studio 23). I'm looking forward to see what the DLSU Pep Squad, Ateneo Blue Babble Battalion and the UP Cheering Squad have cooked up.


the value of education

Thursday, September 09, 2004

After three days of sleeping early, I was back to normal last night. I thought I've already taught my internal bodyclock to sleep at 11:30 pm, but last night (or should I say this morning?) I backslid. It was almost 1 am and I was still wide awake, so I turned my television on, hoping to make my eyes tired enough to sleep (yeah, I know that's bad, but I was running out of options :p).

While flipping channels, I was intrigued about by the new show on ABSCBN, "Y Speak". It's debate show for the youth hosted by Karen Davila, Ryan Agoncillo and Bianca Gonzales. I didn't catch the first part of the show, so I'm not sure about the exact topic, but from what I could gather, it was something like this: "What would you choose, have a good education or be in showbusiness?" If I got it wrong, please feel free to correct me. :)

On the side of education were Star Circle grand quester Hero Angeles, Tuesday Vargas (who was in a ballgown, complete with tiara, hehehe), teen star Anjelene (sorry, I don't know her last name) and Arnel Ignacio (to give the parents in showbiz's point of view). On the other side were Aisa Marquez, MTB Idol Ahron, Hotbabe Ella V, and brace yourselves, Mystica (Arnel's counterpart).

Senator Mar Roxas, Bernadette Sembrano & Fr. Tito Caluag were also there to give the adult's perspective.

The debate started pretty tame, with both sides giving credible points/arguments. Those who stopped going to school said they were forced to stop because they couldn't afford it and they would rather work to help their families. Valid reasons but it doesn't make it right. I can't blame them though because their situation forced them to. The artistas who chose to continue their education, even if they're already in showbiz, said it is important, for them to have something to fall back on when they're no longer famous.

The debate started to really heat up when Mystica joined the discussion. I couldn't find logic in her arguments, the kind that would make you say to yourself, "WTF did she just say?!" I pretty much disagreed with all her points, but I must say, her presence made the debate livelier. There's just something about her that would make a sane person insane and want to wring her neck :p

And I'm sorry to say this, but when I heard her arguments I thought, "no wonder her son ended up like that." She's a parent, she should be the one to guide her son to the right direction, but she said her son didn't want to go to school so she just let him. "Bahala ka sa buhay mo, take responsibility for you actions. Pag hindi maganda ang future mo, kasalanan mo yon." That was what she said to her son. Which prompted Hero to say. "Kayo lang ang magulang na narinig ko na magsalita ng ganyan. Kung kayo ang ina ko, magagalit din ako sa inyo." Whoa...

Frankly, I was impressed by Hero. He's a smart one. He has a good head on his shoulders and he's also man enough to apologize to Mystica, when his remarks made her cry. I guess it really hit home, coz Mystica said she wished her son would have his passion for education.

At some point a member of the audience asked Arnel Ignacio if he thinks he's a good influence to his daughter because of what he portrays on and offscreen, to which he said, "Because I'm gay, is that what you're asking? Do you know why my daughter understands? Because she's educated." Bravo! I couldn't help but clap after he said that. hehehe... isn't it obvious how I was so into the discussion?

I am grateful and I feel blessed and fortunate that I have parents who did everything they could to send me and my siblings to excellent learning institutions. They taught us the value of a good education, how important it is and how we can be anything we want to be because of it. They guided us well.

Karen Davila said it best at the end of the program: "Maswerte ang mga may oportunidad na makapag-aral dahil madami ang gustong mag-aral pero hindi nila kaya. Kaya kung may oportunidad kayo, wag ninyong sayangin." (The children who have the opportunity to go to school are very fortunate. Many children want to study but the couldn't afford to. So if you have the oppotunity, don't waste it).

Education is a RIGHT not a privilege. That should be the case, but it's not happening right now in our society. Kaya naiinis ako pag may nakikita ako na astudyante na nagbubulakbol, cutting classes, pumapasok daw pero sa iba naman nagpupunta. I'm not a hypocrite. Yes I've had my share of cutting classes and other kalokohans in school, but every time I did, I would feel guilty because I know the sacrifices my parents made to send me to school. And I know they're right when they said the most important and greatest inheritance they could leave us is our good education. Not money, not jewelry, not the house nor the cars, but our education. No one can take that away from us.

quickie

Wednesday, September 08, 2004

Quick update lang because my brother has a paper due and he needs the pc :p

If you stayed long enough on my blogsite, you'll be able to hear one of the songs I currently like. hehehe... I discovered www.Iwebmusic.com last night and decided to try it out. :)

On the Way Down
by Ryan Cabrera

Sick and tired of this world
There's no more air
Tripping over myself, going nowhere
Waiting, suffocating, no direction
I took a dive and

chorus:
On the way down
I saw you, and you saved me from myself
And I won't forget the way you loved me
And on the way down
I almost fell right through
But I held on to you

Been wondering why it's only me
Have you always been inside waiting to breathe
It's alright, sunlight on my face
I wake up and yet, I'm alive 'cuz

repeat chorus

I was so afraid of going under
But now, the weight of the world
Feels like nothing, nothing
(down, down, down)

You're all I wanted
(down, down, down)
You're all I needed
(down, down, down)
You're all I wanted
You're all I needed
And I won't forget the way you loved me
All that I wanted, all that I needed now

repeat chorus

And I held on to you
down, down, down)
And I held on to you...

13 going on 30

Monday, September 06, 2004

I was able to watch 13 Going on 30, starring Jennifer Garner, over the weekend. I loved it. It was basically a female, more glamorous version of the Tom Hanks' movie, Big, but I loved it anyway. :)

The funniest scene for me was when Jenna (Jennifer's character) danced "Thriller" at a party. :P Mababaw kaligayahan ko, pero tawang-tawa talaga ako, specially when her friend Matt (Mark Ruffalo) danced with her.

I'm not a critic so I won't write about the technical side of it. :p I enjoyed watching the movie, nevermind if it had loopholes or the plot was simple. I don't care. Chaka favorite ko si Jennifer Garner (shempre, Jennifer din sha eh). Hahaha! Which means, I'll like it anyway :p

---------------------

Sometimes I wonder what would happen if I was given the chance to live my life over. Would I make the same stupid mistakes? Or would I live my life as I have, keeping in mind that my mistakes are what made me who I am? Will knowing beforehand what would happen to me, make me want to change it and go back to an unknown future?

I'm not at all certain what I would do if it were possible. My motto has always been "Everything happens for a reason." No regrets. Learn from mistakes. If I didn't learn from it, I would probably say that my life had been a waste coz I keep repeating it.

Uy.. serious ah! Monday kasi eh :p

Yahoo! News - Russia School Standoff Ends With 250 Dead

Saturday, September 04, 2004


I was glued to my tv last night alternately switching from CNN and BBC because of this. It was horrifying. Children shouldn't have to go through this. :(

Sleep Paralysis - Castle of Spirits

Thursday, September 02, 2004

I chanced upon this ghost site after lunch and I started reading the "Unexplained Phenomena" page. This article was the first one that caught my eye. The title piqued my curiousity so I read it. And I am glad I did.

A couple of years back, I have experienced the following, as I woke in the middle of the night:

  • A feeling of being choked or suffocated
  • A feeling of someone pinning me down or sitting on me (my chest in particular)
  • hearing noises including footsteps and voices close by
  • seeing beings or dark shadows surrounding or standing near the bed
  • A frightening feeling of evil descending upon me
  • Shaking of the body or rumbling sensation (ringing) in the ears
  • A feeling of untold evil surrounding me or trying to suffocate me
  • Noises such as knocking or banging on the walls
  • The feeling of being in a dream like state but yet thinking I am awake

I thought all along that I was being visited by ghosts or evil spirits. At least now I have another explanation for it - Sleep Paralysis.

I was adamant that it wasn't bangungot, because I knew I was awake. I could hear my stereo on the background, I can see my room. It was terrifiying to experience, specially for someone who has a very active imagination and is a scaredy-cat. :p I couldn't sleep with the lights off for months for fear that it would happen again. And it did, almost once every week.

I was afraid to sleep, anticipating that it would happen again. And I would have a feeling that the "ghostly visit" was about to happen because I'd always have a tingling sensation before it does. And I would will myself to move or scream and I would, but the scream would only come out like a whisper or a low moan, but enough to really wake me up. But as I'll fall back to sleep again, I would feel it starting to happen. That's when I'd start praying the Lord's Prayer over and over until the terrifying feeling stops.

It's a weird experience and even if I'm not convinced that it's Sleep Paralysis just yet, I'd rather it be the reason than "ghostly visits".

It's a good thing that I haven't experienced it in the past two years. And I'd be glad to never experience it again.

------------------------------

I've had this song in my head for the past two days. I've heard 5 times since 6 am, thrice on the radio and twice since downloading it. Yup, that's how much I like the song. Aside from the melody, which is simple enough to sing along with by second time you hear it, I like the lyrics. I can relate to it somehow.

Breakaway - Kelly Clarkson

Grew up in a small town
And when the rain would fall down
I'd just stare out my window
Dreaming of what could be
And if I'd end up happy
I would pray

Trying hard to reach out
But, when I tried to speak out
Felt like no one could hear me
Wanted to belong here
But something felt so wrong here
So I'd pray
I could break away

I'll spread my wings and I'll learn how to fly
I'll do what it takes till I touch the sky
Make a wish, take a chance, make a change
And break away
Out of the darkness and into the sun
But, I won't forget all the ones that I love
I'll take a risk, take a chance, make a change
And break away

Wanna feel the warm breeze
Sleep under a palm tree
Feel the rush of the ocean
Get onboard a fast train
Travel on a jetplane, far away
And break away

I'll spread my wings and I'll learn how to fly
I'll do what it takes till I touch the sky
Make a wish, take a chance, make a change
And break away
Out of the darkness and into the sun
I won't forget all the ones that I love
I gotta take a risk, take a chance, make a change
And break away

Buildings with a hundred floors
Swinging round revolving doors
Maybe I don't know where they'll take me
But, gotta keep moving on, moving on
Fly away, break away

I'll spread my wings and I'll learn how to fly
Though it's not easy to tell you goodbye
Take a risk, take a chance, make a change
And break away
Out of the darkness and into the sun
But, I won't forget the place I come from
I gotta take a risk, take a chance, make a change
And break away
Break away
Break away

-------------------------

I almost forgot... I didn't listen to myself last night. I ate dinner, right after turning the pc off. Haaaaay....

♥ JeN


september na!!

Wednesday, September 01, 2004

Wow. September na. 114 days till Christmas. Saya!

I don't know if it's just me, but mornings seem to be colder now. It could be because it's been raining, but it also could be because Christmas time is near. I can't wait! I love the Christmas season.

I heard my first Christmas song on the radio this morning. I woke up to Schmoey playing the 99.5RT staple Christmas parody song. It's unfortunate though that my memory fails me now, as I cannot remember the title of the song. Was it "Santa ran over a reindeer?" Argh! I don't know...

On the way home, I was listening to NU107 and Zach played the Eraserhead's parody of "The Christmas Alphabet". Silly song, damned funny though. :p

Time flies fast, but it seemes faster when the -ber months come. :)

--------------------------
Today at the office I realized something. It seems every hour food is making it's rounds. Two hours before lunch, I ate a club sandwich. An hour after lunch, donuts were passed around (libre ni ate Sally - thanksgiving because her operation went well). An hour after that, Manang came with her merienda paninda (but I didn't buy anything :p). Not long after, the boy from the canteen downstairs went to the office. I had a fluffy pancake.

I swear if you're on a diet, DO NOT go to our office. Food temptation abounds.

The Result: It's 9:30 in the evening, I haven't had dinner yet coz I still feel full.

Note to self: Don't have dinner anymore. It's already late. (Will I listen to myself? hehehe.. I'll let you know tomorrow).

♥ JeN