50 first dates :D

Monday, April 05, 2004

My sister and i spent the day at the mall today. We were only supposed to buy stuf for our family outing (which has been temporarily postponed - coz Lola F didn't wanna go during Holy Week :( ), but we ended up watching a movie. We watched 50 First Dates, and it was worth it.

I loved the movie. The plot may be simple and Lucy Whitmore's (Drew Barrymore) sickness, short-term memory loss, may be somewhat hard to believe, but i absolutely loved it. Primarily because it was an Adam Sandler movie and I loved his first movie pair-up with Drew, The Wedding Singer. BUt mostly, it was because of the thought of someone loving you so much, he's willing to make you fall in love with him everyday. Wow. That was how much Henry Roth (Adam Sandler) loved Lucy. Awww... Makes me wonder if there are still guys like that around. Heehee! No offense guys... maybe I have to look harder :D

some scenes from the movie:





drew & adam with jaco the walrus :D


adam with willie the penguin (one of my favorite scenes)


I liked the movie so much, i bought the soundtrack right after the movie. I also bought a cd of The Darkness (I believe in a thing called love...) for my sister's birthday.

When we got home, mom said Lola was gonna go to St. Luke's Hospital to visit her brother-in-law who was in the ICU. He was going to have surgery. We picked up Tita Belle & my cousin Geng on the way. At St. Luke's we met Lola's late husband's relatives. They were a nice bunch of people. They reminded me how my family is during family reunions. :p

Lola & i dropped off Tita Belle but Geng & her brother Genrick went home with us. They're staying until Wednesday. It should be fun. :) I like having my cousins around at home. :)

♥ JeN

PS: thanks to yahoo! movies for the pictures

-----------------------
Have you ever part 2
Monday, April 05, 2004

1. Been let down by a friend when you needed them? Nope. My friends are amazing, and for that I am grateful. :D
2. Done something for somebody even though you didnt want to? Yup, there have been times.
3. Been really low? I have those moments :)
4. Let down a friend when they needed you? I try not to. I try to be there as much as possible and help in any way I can.
5. wanted somebody you couldnt have? Ay sus! oo naman :p

---from Daily Dirt

0 comments: